ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

AM06 PRO AMD Ryzen 4800U 5600U 5500U 5625U 5560U
Post Reply
Sandisk73
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 12:41 pm

ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by Sandisk73 »

Someone tried to boot Acronis from USB DVDROM? I tried to setup the boot from USB DVD but dont work....

I need to clone the drive C: to another M2 device
User avatar
dragonpoo
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by dragonpoo »

You have the USB DVD drive connected before powering the system on, and BIOS doesn't show it as a possible boot device?

I'll admit, I've moved away from CDs/DVDs for boot devices, as they are difficult to keep updated. Getting a cheap USB flash drive is much easier to stay current with an image, so you might want to consider that route.
GK3V (J4125/8GB/128GB) | AMR5 (R5 5600U/16GB/512GB NVMe) | JK06 (N5100/8GB/256GB) | AK1Pro (N5105/8GB/256GB) | T8Pro (N5095/8GB/256GB) | AD03 (N95/8GB/256GB) | CK10 (i7-10810U/16GB/512GB) | S1 (N95/16GB/512GB)
User avatar
Gabe
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator
Posts: 1856
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 1:19 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 101 times

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by Gabe »

Sandisk,

If you have a USB flash drive that's large enough, another option would be to save a system image to that drive using Windows built in system imaging tool. Then, when the new drive is installed, you could boot the unit to another USB flash drive that is either a Recovery Drive, or that which has installation media on it, like you can create using the Windows Media Creation Tool, and use the recovery tools on that drive to restore the image you had saved to the newly installed drive. However, this only tends to work with new drives or those that have been used, but which had the same version of Windows on it as the one in the system image. If they're not, upon restoring the image it will give an error, saying they don't match.

That's one way. The other way is to save the drivers from the currently installed system, which is the 'FileRepository' folder, located in C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore to a USB flash drive. You can just save the entire folder labelled 'FileRepository'. It'll be about 2.5GB to 3.5GB in size. It contains all of the drivers on the system, including those installed and being used by the system's 'devices'. Then you could simply perform a clean install Windows 11 from USB installation media you've created with Microsoft's Media Creation Tool. After Windows setup, you can use the saved driver folder to install any still needed drivers. What I do is just copy the saved folder from the flash drive to the desktop of the newly installed system, then use that folder on the desktop as the search area when updating drivers through the Device Manager. It will automatically find the needed driver and install it. With Windows 11 you can even update all of them in one shot from that folder, which you couldn't do in Windows 10. It's one of the options at the top of the Device Manager (I forget what it's called).

Either way, to make extra sure that Windows will Activate after the installation, first make sure to sign into your Microsoft Account with the currently installed Windows (the Windows 11 the unit came with). This way, the Windows Activation on your computer is logged on both Microsoft's Activation servers AND your Microsoft Account. If you don't already have an account, it'd be a good idea to create one. Then, during initial Windows 11 setup on the new drive, you can connect to the net, sign into your Microsoft Account, and then Windows will automatically Activate. Then, if you'd rather use a Local Account, you can change it to that after setup.

I hope this all makes sense. I'm not very good at directions, but I've performed clean installs of Windows on every one of my mini PCs this way after buying them, and they've all Activated and had all necessary drivers installed. And that's a lot of systems, as you can see in my signature. I've never used the system installation files available here for any of them.
W8 Pro • GK1 • AK3 • AM02 • T6 Pro • AMR5 • GK3 Pro • AD03 • AM06 Pro • T8 Pro • S1 • T8 Plus • CK10
I have no connection to ACEMAGIC other than being a customer and long time forum member
Sandisk73
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 25, 2023 12:41 pm

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by Sandisk73 »

Thanks i used a USB drive bur i have confirm that the m2 original have bad sector that why probably i had alot problems, i use another m2 now.

I will save the drives from Filerepository thanks.

Other question:
1) is the ram espandible to 64 gb?
2) is possible change the wifi module to wifi 6x?
User avatar
Gabe
Senior Moderator
Senior Moderator
Posts: 1856
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 1:19 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 101 times

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by Gabe »

Sandisk73 wrote: Fri May 26, 2023 4:07 pm Thanks i used a USB drive bur i have confirm that the m2 original have bad sector that why probably i had alot problems, i use another m2 now.

I will save the drives from Filerepository thanks.

Other question:
1) is the ram espandible to 64 gb?
2) is possible change the wifi module to wifi 6x?
I believe so in both cases. HOWEVER, I can't say that with 100% certainty. I'll make sure to notify both the admin and barry777 of your questions so they can be definitively answered.

Edit: I'm sure they'll also have some advice on the m.2 drive issue.
W8 Pro • GK1 • AK3 • AM02 • T6 Pro • AMR5 • GK3 Pro • AD03 • AM06 Pro • T8 Pro • S1 • T8 Plus • CK10
I have no connection to ACEMAGIC other than being a customer and long time forum member
User avatar
dragonpoo
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2021 1:01 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by dragonpoo »

Sandisk73 wrote: Fri May 26, 2023 4:07 pmi have confirm that the m2 original have bad sector that why probably i had alot problems, i use another m2 now.
That's unfortunate. Use the information on the Forum Home page, or the info in the computer package, to contact technical support and see what they can do about the bad M.2 drive.

About upgrading the RAM and Wifi, most of these mini PCs have removable parts, so if you can replace them, you're welcome to try. However, systems are very picky about what hardware replacement will work, so you might have success or might not. We've seen this with other systems, too, where one person has success with a 64GB upgrade, and another does not.
GK3V (J4125/8GB/128GB) | AMR5 (R5 5600U/16GB/512GB NVMe) | JK06 (N5100/8GB/256GB) | AK1Pro (N5105/8GB/256GB) | T8Pro (N5095/8GB/256GB) | AD03 (N95/8GB/256GB) | CK10 (i7-10810U/16GB/512GB) | S1 (N95/16GB/512GB)
User avatar
barry777
Posts: 954
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2023 1:08 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 74 times

Re: ACEMAGICIAN AMD Ryzen™ 5500U: Acronics Truimage from bootable CDROM doesnt work!

Post by barry777 »

Sandisk73 wrote: Fri May 26, 2023 4:07 pm Thanks i used a USB drive bur i have confirm that the m2 original have bad sector that why probably i had alot problems, i use another m2 now.

I will save the drives from Filerepository thanks.

Other question:
1) is the ram espandible to 64 gb?
2) is possible change the wifi module to wifi 6x?
If there are bad sectors in the SSD, you can use diskgenius to try to repair them. Link: www.diskgenius.com. If you cannot perform software repairs, you can contact the Amazon store seller specialist.
Please inform us of the specific mini PC model, and we will check whether it supports upgrading related configurations.
Post Reply

Return to “AMD Ryzen™ 5 5600U(AM06 AM07 &PRO Series)”